Honor Students Receive Awards


NC Wesleyan College recently held the 2019 Honors Convocation Award Ceremony. These Awardees and Honor Society Members have displayed outstanding contributions inside and outside of the classroom. When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.

Recipients of the 2019 NCWC Honors Convocation Awards

STUDENT SUPPORT 
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year AwardTrevor Harris
Peer Tutor of the YearBeverly Anaele
Internship AwardGordon ( Mitch ) Layton 
ROTC Highest GPA AwardElena Duran
ROTC “Hooah” AwardSavion Young
ROTC Golden Joe AwardDion Cox
ROTC Golden Jane AwardKate Avila
SCIENCE AND MATH 
Biology AwardBeverly Anaele
Environmental Science AwardEricca Lenhardt
Exercise Science AwardMehli Carolyn Erbaugh Marcellus
Chemistry AwardKayla Lavan
American Institute of Chemists/North Carolina Institute of Chemists Foundation AwardIvan Cockman
Mathematics AwardIvan Cockman
Mathematics AwardJoseph Lloyd
HUMANITIES 
Religious StudiesSean Michael Dancy
Senior English AwardLibby Edwards
EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 
Communications Outstanding Student AwardAli Cucinotta
John Paul Jones History AwardBeverly Anaele
History Major Outstanding Student AwardJessica Brabble
Political Science AwardAnderson “Andie” Batt
SNCAE AwardTristan Marshall
Susan B. Taylor Excellence in Educational Practice AwardKarolina Winstead
Psychology Outstanding Student AwardJoseph Lloyd
Excellence in Sociological Studies AwardKeaira McMiller
Criminal Justice Outstanding Student AwardCourtney Paige Garofolo
BUSINESS  
Accounting Outstanding Student AwardHannah Huls
Business Administration Outstanding Student AwardShreya Suman Thakuri
Marketing Outstanding Student AwardStephany Barbera
Organizational Administration Outstanding Student AwardGene “Trey” Croom
Computer Information Systems Outstanding Student AwardNabin Singh
ADULT DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDS 
Outstanding Adult Student AwardLatishea Faison
  
  

Below you will find a list of honor society members who were recognized at the 2019 Honors Convocation Ceremony.  When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.

PSI ETA SIMGA
Bethany Bergman
Elizebeth Blair
Olga K. Bloh
Karlee Bjurstrom
Alyssa Nichole Brookhart
Bethany J. Dunham
Angela W. Groeneveld
Hayleigh Heckman
Hunter L. Ingram
Dan R. Locey III
Victoria Mayer
Eboni’ Sapphire Mayle
Hugo Mendes
Rebecca Renee Mitchell
Brittany Petticolas
Odalis Enmanuel Peralta Paulino
Mariana Rey Xavier
Taylor E. Roberson
Brianna D. Skipwith
Rodrigo Soto Gongora
Dawn E. Wallace
Ashley Carroll Wiggins
Sigma Tau Delta
Libby Edwards
Dalton Smiley
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)
Hannah Ivester
Jawuanna McAllister
Dakota Casey
Savannah Flanagan
Psi Chi / Pi Gamma Mu
Thomas Keilty Hand 
Justin DeBraska
Cecilia Patino 
Sarah Griffiths
Thomas Keilty 
Justin DeBraska
Cecilia Patino 
Sarah Griffiths
Alpha Phi Sigma
Shelby Godwin
Jordan Forbess
Timothy Caulder
Anna Stribling
Faith Overton
Courtney Garofolo
Victoria Simmons
Jerry Cameron
Keith Garner
Gary Davis
Timothy Hathaway
William T. Smith
Patricia Sessoms
Jerry Shoemaker
Sigma Beta Delta
Rashonda Bradley
Willie Ray Flowers
Cheryl D. Garner
Lathen Earl Hyman, Jr.
Abigail Leather
Valerie Newton
Kendra S. Patterson
Sydney B. Taylor
Kelvin L. Wiggins
Sigma Tau Delta
Libby Edwards
Dalton Smiley
Kappa Mu Epsilon
Angela Nicole Bird
Payton Coleman
David Austin Mooney
Chinwe Cynthia Obi
Julia Anne Trimmer
Samantha G. Valeros
Jackie N. Webb
Abigail Wooten

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *