2021 Honor Students Receive Awards


NC Wesleyan College recently held the 2021 Honors Convocation Award Ceremony. These Awardees and Honor Society Members have displayed outstanding contributions inside and outside of the classroom. When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.


Recipients of the 2021 NCWC Honors Convocation Awards

BUSINESS
Accounting Outstanding Student AwardJodie L Summerlin
Business Administration Outstanding Student AwardDavid Enrique Bolivar Alvarado
Marketing Outstanding Student AwardElijah Blaise Gourley
Computer Information Systems Outstanding Student AwardNichole Mooney
Organizational Administration Outstanding Student AwardNatalie Larson
SCIENCE AND MATH
Biology Award (1)Enrique Chang
Biology Award (2)Maria Padron
Environmental Science AwardAlyssa Brookhart
Exercise Science AwardEmily A. Ketchum
Mathematics Award (1)Julia Trimmer
Mathematics Award (2)Summer Phillips
Chemistry AwardJulia Trimmer
EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
Communications Outstanding Student AwardMary Cat Davis
John Paul Jones History AwardAbigail Shah
History Major Outstanding Student AwardMarisa Corcoran
Political Science AwardBijaya Lamichhane
Psychology Outstanding Student AwardGarrett Wesley Barger
Criminal Justice Outstanding Student AwardGrace deMontesquiou
HUMANITIES
Senior English AwardChasadie Searcy
Religious StudiesKevin L. Teague
ACADEMIC ENGAGEMENT AWARDS
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year AwardAlyssa Brookhart
Peer Tutor of the YearMaria Padron
Internship Award (1)David Bolivar
Internship Award (2)Leonardo Guzman
Internship Award (3)Alissa Avery
ROTC
ROTC Highest GPA AwardCadet Kate Avila
ROTC Golden Joe AwardCadet Deshawn Finley
ROTC Golden Jane AwardCadet Kate Avila
ROTC “Hooah” AwardCadet Savion Young
OUTSTANDING ADULT STUDENT AWARD
Outstanding Adult Student AwardEronger (Roger) Norman Kornegay III

Honor society members who were recognized at the 2021 Honors Convocation Ceremony. When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.
 
PHI ETA SIMGA
John-Colby P. Branham
Zoe R. Branstetter
Joshua C. Denton
Tyson A. Duff
Quincey L. Packer
Aseel S. Qasem
Mary K. Raynor
Alexis M. Reinert
Zachary B. Scott
Noah Jacob Strange

Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)
Jacob Aldridge
Kate Avila
Alyssa Brookhart
Angela Groeneveld
Grant Harrell
Sierra Joyner
Michael Parker
Stephanie Reid
Dimon Robeson
Allison Wichrowski
Jessie Langley

Sigma Tau Delta
Colin Long
Eboni Mayle
Chasity Ebron
Doneshia Rowe

Kappa Mu Epsilon
Latrell McDougald
Eugene Okoko
Summer Phillips

Psi Chi / Pi Gamma Mu
Hannah Thomas
Victoria Thompson
Maria Padron
Angela Groeneveld
Siphra Briggs
Robert Hart
Rebecca Mitchell
Christa McClain

Alpha Phi Sigma
Cassandrena Gabrellia Balloon
Sharon Lynn Bright
Tracey Nicole Brown
Daniel Grisham
Gregory Joseph Groff
Jacob Scott Winstead
Jerry Thomas Wood
Jessica Willis Baird
Jennifer Cornelia Basler
Siphra Briggs
Cynthia Ann Buffaloe
Robert Allen Greenfield
Appiffany Hansley
Madelaine Jean Meyers
Jy’maca Nyava Nneeka Revis
Angelica Raquelle Richardson
Dimon Roberson
Kelley Ann Catherine Siboun
Rolanda Marie Richardson
Taylor Elizabeth Roberson
Tiana Kameel Squire
Timothy Marinos

Sigma Beta Delta
Makenzie Renee’ Avery
Desiree Blackley
Shenita D. Bethea
Consuela décor Staton
Jodie L. Summerlin
Rebecca Monaco Demeritte
Keorra Rynazah Taylor
Shelby McClure Oliver
Elijah Blaise Gourley
Elisabeth G. Evans

Honor Students Receive Awards


NC Wesleyan College recently held the 2020 Honors Convocation Award Ceremony. These Awardees and Honor Society Members have displayed outstanding contributions inside and outside of the classroom. When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.

Recipients of the 2020 NCWC Honors Convocation Awards

STUDENT SUPPORT
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year AwardCatelyn Cink
Peer Tutor of the YearGordon “Mitch” Layton
Internship AwardKenneth Snyder
SCIENCE AND MATH
Biology AwardGordon “Mitch” Layton
Environmental Science AwardJackson Doyle
Exercise Science AwardAlissa Avery & Jessica Diane Wall
Mathematics AwardAbigail Susannah Wooten
HUMANITIES
Religious StudiesSavannah Jane Flanagan
Senior English AwardMary Elizabeth Reynolds
EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES
John Paul Jones History AwardJoshua Wayne Strausser
History Major Outstanding Student AwardSavannah Jane Flanagan
Political Science AwardCourtney Grace Parker
SNCAE Award Jadejah Robinson
Susan B. Taylor Excellence in Educational Practice AwardCali Green
Psychology Outstanding Student AwardJessica Diane Wall
Excellence in Sociological Studies Award Jasmine Harrison
BUSINESS
Business Administration Outstanding Student AwardKevin Michael Berry
Marketing Outstanding Student AwardNicole Halabi Rosillo
Organizational Administration Outstanding Student AwardNicholaus Beaver
Computer Information Systems Outstanding Student AwardKevin De Jesus Abarca-Mendoza

Honor Students Receive Awards


NC Wesleyan College recently held the 2019 Honors Convocation Award Ceremony. These Awardees and Honor Society Members have displayed outstanding contributions inside and outside of the classroom. When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.

Recipients of the 2019 NCWC Honors Convocation Awards

STUDENT SUPPORT 
Supplemental Instruction Leader of the Year AwardTrevor Harris
Peer Tutor of the YearBeverly Anaele
Internship AwardGordon ( Mitch ) Layton 
ROTC Highest GPA AwardElena Duran
ROTC “Hooah” AwardSavion Young
ROTC Golden Joe AwardDion Cox
ROTC Golden Jane AwardKate Avila
SCIENCE AND MATH 
Biology AwardBeverly Anaele
Environmental Science AwardEricca Lenhardt
Exercise Science AwardMehli Carolyn Erbaugh Marcellus
Chemistry AwardKayla Lavan
American Institute of Chemists/North Carolina Institute of Chemists Foundation AwardIvan Cockman
Mathematics AwardIvan Cockman
Mathematics AwardJoseph Lloyd
HUMANITIES 
Religious StudiesSean Michael Dancy
Senior English AwardLibby Edwards
EDUCATION AND SOCIAL SCIENCES 
Communications Outstanding Student AwardAli Cucinotta
John Paul Jones History AwardBeverly Anaele
History Major Outstanding Student AwardJessica Brabble
Political Science AwardAnderson “Andie” Batt
SNCAE AwardTristan Marshall
Susan B. Taylor Excellence in Educational Practice AwardKarolina Winstead
Psychology Outstanding Student AwardJoseph Lloyd
Excellence in Sociological Studies AwardKeaira McMiller
Criminal Justice Outstanding Student AwardCourtney Paige Garofolo
BUSINESS  
Accounting Outstanding Student AwardHannah Huls
Business Administration Outstanding Student AwardShreya Suman Thakuri
Marketing Outstanding Student AwardStephany Barbera
Organizational Administration Outstanding Student AwardGene “Trey” Croom
Computer Information Systems Outstanding Student AwardNabin Singh
ADULT DEGREE PROGRAM AWARDS 
Outstanding Adult Student AwardLatishea Faison
  
  

Below you will find a list of honor society members who were recognized at the 2019 Honors Convocation Ceremony.  When you see these students, please take a moment to congratulate them.

PSI ETA SIMGA
Bethany Bergman
Elizebeth Blair
Olga K. Bloh
Karlee Bjurstrom
Alyssa Nichole Brookhart
Bethany J. Dunham
Angela W. Groeneveld
Hayleigh Heckman
Hunter L. Ingram
Dan R. Locey III
Victoria Mayer
Eboni’ Sapphire Mayle
Hugo Mendes
Rebecca Renee Mitchell
Brittany Petticolas
Odalis Enmanuel Peralta Paulino
Mariana Rey Xavier
Taylor E. Roberson
Brianna D. Skipwith
Rodrigo Soto Gongora
Dawn E. Wallace
Ashley Carroll Wiggins
Sigma Tau Delta
Libby Edwards
Dalton Smiley
Omicron Delta Kappa (ODK)
Hannah Ivester
Jawuanna McAllister
Dakota Casey
Savannah Flanagan
Psi Chi / Pi Gamma Mu
Thomas Keilty Hand 
Justin DeBraska
Cecilia Patino 
Sarah Griffiths
Thomas Keilty 
Justin DeBraska
Cecilia Patino 
Sarah Griffiths
Alpha Phi Sigma
Shelby Godwin
Jordan Forbess
Timothy Caulder
Anna Stribling
Faith Overton
Courtney Garofolo
Victoria Simmons
Jerry Cameron
Keith Garner
Gary Davis
Timothy Hathaway
William T. Smith
Patricia Sessoms
Jerry Shoemaker
Sigma Beta Delta
Rashonda Bradley
Willie Ray Flowers
Cheryl D. Garner
Lathen Earl Hyman, Jr.
Abigail Leather
Valerie Newton
Kendra S. Patterson
Sydney B. Taylor
Kelvin L. Wiggins
Sigma Tau Delta
Libby Edwards
Dalton Smiley
Kappa Mu Epsilon
Angela Nicole Bird
Payton Coleman
David Austin Mooney
Chinwe Cynthia Obi
Julia Anne Trimmer
Samantha G. Valeros
Jackie N. Webb
Abigail Wooten